Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Cherry Groce Foundation uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

The Cherry Groce Foundation is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, and then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

How do we collect information?
When you contact The Cherry Groce Foundation regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you provide us with personal information.
What information do we collect?

Financial information
In order to process financial transactions, we may ask you for your bank or credit card details. All online transactions will be encrypted using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer).

Personal information
When you supply information such as your name or email address to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.
What does providing your personal information mean?
When you provide us with personal data, such as your name or email address, you consent to the collection and use of this information for a specified purpose.
Will we disclose the information we have collected to outside parties?
We may pass your information to our service providers, associated organisations and, if you give your consent, other related organisations which may share the aims of the Cherry Groce Foundation. If you do not want this to happen, please tick the box where provided or inform us directly.
We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Do we use cookies?
Yes. Cookies are pieces of information that are sent to your computer by Cherry Groce Foundation when you log onto our website. They are stored on your computer’s hard drive, allowing us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.
If you do not want cookies to be stored on your PC it is possible to disable this function without affecting your navigation around the site.

How do you disable cookies?
In Internet Explorer, click on Tools, then on Settings, then on the Privacy tab. Use the slider bar to select the level of privacy you want.
In Firefox, click on Tools, then on Options, then on Privacy, then on the Cookies tab. From this menu, you can choose your level of Privacy.
You can find more detailed information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org/
Can you gain access to your personal information?
You may request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept on file by Cherry Groce Foundation (for which we may charge a small fee) by contacting us.

Updating my information
If any of your personal information changes or you find that our records are out of date, please contact us at info@cherrygroce.org

Confidentiality
We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by websites not owned or managed by Cherry Groce Foundation.
Notification of change of privacy policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. You are advised to visit this website section periodically in order to keep up to date with the changes in our privacy policy.